Class of 2016 Awards

0
538

AwardsKatie Goldberg Memorial Award

Arielle Waxman, 2016

Kiwanis Award in Memory of John Bosch
Kevin Chang—Spanish, 2016
Samantha Wiebe—French, 2016

Laura Adler Scholarship
Lucas Broncato, 2016

League of Women Voters Government Award
Amanda Gordon, 2016

Lila Abramson Scholarship
Margaret Ren, 2016

Long Island Blood Services
Annie Rose, 2016

Long Island Business Teachers Association
Kyler Rood—Second Place, 2015

Long Island Council for the Social Studies Award
Timothy Chen, 2016
Samantha Goldschmid, 2016
Mahip Grewal, 2016
Erica Landesberg, 2016
Alexander Sacarin, 2016

Long Island High School Ethics Bowl
Chloe Kaplan—Third Place, 2015

Long Island Math Fair
Daniel Friedfeld-Gebaide—Silver Medalist, 2013
Jami Goodman—Silver Medalist, 2013
Benjamin Heyman—Bronze Medal, 2013
Justin Li—Silver Medal, 2014
Annie Rose—Bronze Medal, 2013
Alexa Silver—Silver Medal, 2013
Alexander Sims—Bronze Medal, 2013
Ian Warshawsky—Bronze Medal, 2013
Samantha Wiebe—Gold Medal, 2013
Nathan Yang—Silver Medal, 2013

Long Island Psychology Fair
Daniel Chai—Best in Category, 2016
Nathan Yang—Best in Category, 2015

Long Island Science Congress
Daniel Chai—Honors, 2015; Highest Honors, First Place, State Qualifier, 2014
Mahip Grewal—High Honors, 2014
Spencer Shores—Highest Honors, State Qualifier, 2014
Lindsey Snyder—High Honors, 2014
Nathan Yang—High Honors, 2015

Long Island Science And Engineering Fair
Mahip Grewal—First Place in Cell Biology, 2016
Nathan Yang—Honorable Mention, 2016

Long Island Science Education Leadership Award for Advanced Placement in Biology
Mahip Grewal, 2016
Alexa Silver, 2016

Long Island Science Education Leadership Award for Advanced Placement in Chemistry
Mahip Grewal, 2016

Long Island Science Education Leadership Award for Advanced Placement in Environmental Science
Alexa Buchbinder, 2016
Chloe Kaplan, 2016
Alexander Sacarin, 2016

Long Island Science Education Leadership Award for Advanced Placement in Physics 1
Alexa Silver, 2016

Long Island Science Education Leadership Award for Advanced Placement in Physics C
Ryan Bichoupan, 2016
Timothy Chen, 2016
Tawny Sit, 2016

Long Island Young Scholar of Mathematics
Tawny Sit, 2013

The Making A Difference Scholarship:
Nassau Educators Federal Credit Union
Kevin Chang, 2016

Marketing Visionary Award
Tyler Wolf, 2016

Miguel de Cervantes Award
Yu Zhen (Yelena) Fang, 2016

Model Government
Amanda Gordon—Best Novice, 2013

Nancy Goldman Service to the Community Award
Benjamin Heyman, 2016
Hannah Sayer, 2016

Nassau County Comptroller’s Achievement Award
Gloria Ren, 2016

Nassau County Comptroller’s Entrepreneurial Challenge
Maria Asaro, 2015

Nassau County Executive’s Community Service Academic Excellence Award
Erica Landesberg, 2016
Kyler Rood, 2016

Nassau County Interscholastic Math League Tournament
Dean Oken—Tenth Place Team, 2014

Nassau County Legislature Certificate of Recognition
Caroline LeBrun, 2016

Nassau County Legislator’s Citizenship Award
Alexander Sacarin, 2016

Nassau County Math Tournament
Ryan Bichoupan—Top Ten, 2016, 2014
Chloe Kaplan—Gold Medalist, 2014
Hannah Kreisberg—Silver Medal, 2013

National Merit Scholarship Commended Scholar
Samantha Goldschmid, 2015
Erica Landesberg, 2016
Caroline LeBrun, 2016
Kyler Rood, 2015
Hannah Sayer, 2015
Nathan Yang, 2016

National Merit Scholarship Quarter-Finalist
Daniel Friedfeld-Gebaide, 2016

National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Samuel Markowitz, 2016
National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Ryan Bichoupan, 2016
Timothy Chen, 2016
Samuel Markowitz, 2016
Alexa Silver, 2016

National Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
Chloe Kaplan—Two Time Gold Key Winner, Silver Key Winner, Honorable Mention, 2016, 2015

New York International Music Competition
Suyeon Shin—First Prize Piano, 2015

New York State Assembly
Daniel Golden—Certificate of Merit, 2014

New York State Attorney General Triple “C” Award
Amanda Gordon, 2016
Bryce Small, 2016

New York State Council of Administrators in Music Education Leadership Award
Arielle Waxman, 2016

New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship
Megha Schmalzle, 2016

New York State Office of the State Comptroller Achievement Award
Jason Litt, 2016
Emily Rosenbaum, 2016

North Hempstead Town Clerk’s Leadership Award
Elana Kriegel, 2016
Megha Schmalzle, 2016

North Shore Community Arts Center Award
Amanda Berman—2D Studio Art, 2016
Bryce Small—Photography, 2016

North Shore Community Arts Center Award for Chorus
Daniel Golden, 2016

North Shore Community Arts Center Award for Drama
Daniel Golden, 2016

North Shore Community Arts Center Award for Instrumental Music
Anna Ben-Levy—Jazz Band, 2016
Elana Kriegel—Band, 2016
Amy Pinchiaroli—Marching Band, 2016
Ian Warshawsky—Orchestra, 2016
Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Calculus AB Award
Elana Kriegel, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Calculus BC Award
Emily Rosenbaum, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Computer Science A Award
Emily Rosenbaum, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Multi Variable Calculus Award
Timothy Chen, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Statistics Award
Jonathan Farshadmand, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Art
Madelynn Ehmer – 2D Studio Art, 2016
Lily Greenwald – Drawing & Painting, 2016
Erica Landesberg – Photography, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Business Award
Mollie Wolfe, 2016

Outstanding Achievement in English
Anna Ben-Levy – Commitment and Excellence in the Humanities Program, 2016
Evan Gomez – Mandana Shojaeifard Memorial Award for Excellence in Film, 2016
Amanda Gordon – Independent Scholarship in English, 2016
Hannah Sayer – Independent Scholarship in English, 2016

Outstanding Band
Dean Oken, 2016
Hannah Werner, 2016

Outstanding Colorguard
Phoebe Cox, 2016
Jenifer Kurtz, 2016

Outstanding Jazz Band
Alexa Schaffer, 2016

Outstanding Marching Band
Erica Landesberg, 2016

Outstanding Senior Mathlete
Timothy Chen, 2016

Outstanding Orchestra
Ethan Chan, 2016
Emily Chen, 2016
Hyeran (Grace) Oh, 2016

President’s Volunteer Service Award
Hannah Kreisberg, 2015
Emily Rosenbaum, 2015

The Rescue Hook and Ladder Company #1 of Roslyn
Award for Community Service
Alexander Mulchinski, 2016

Research Association Fair
Nicolas Furci – Merit Behavioral & Social Science, 2014
Mahip Grewal – Third Place Behavioral & Social Science, 2014
Justin Li – Honorable Mention Physics & Astronomy, 2014
Jonathan Liao – Honorable Mention Physics & Astronomy, 2014
Spencer Shores – Second Place Behavioral & Social Science, 2014
Lindsey Snyder – Third Place Behavioral & Social Science, 2014
Nathan Yang – Third Place Behavioral & Social Science, 2015; Merit Behavioral & Social Science, 2014

Retired Educators Chapter of the Roslyn Teacher’s Association
Sara Cheris, 2016

Roslyn Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Award
Deena Farnam, 2016
Amy Pinchiaroli, 2016
Anne Werner, 2016

Roslyn Educational Secretaries Association Award
Yu Zhen (Yelena) Fang, 2016

Roslyn High School Calendar Photographs
Griffin Berkenfeld, 2016
Michelle Kammerman, 2016
Ilana Margulis, 2016
Gabrielle Resnick, 2016
Bryce Small, 2016

Roslyn High School Class of 1960 Public Service Award
Hyeran (Grace) Oh, 2016
Alexa Schaffer, 2016

Roslyn High School History Award
Amanda Gordon, 2016

Roslyn High School Journalism Award
Amanda Gordon, 2016
Alexa Silver, 2016

Roslyn High School Lighting Tech Award
Benjamin Heyman, 2016

Roslyn High School Marvin Erger Scholarship
Francis Cárcamo Ramirez, 2016

Roslyn High School Social Studies Award
Alexa Schaffer, 2016
Sean Tucker, 2016

Roslyn High School Student Handbook Cover Photograph
Bryce Small, 2016

Roslyn Rotary Student of the Month
Hanna Choi
Deena Farnam
Evan Gomez
Benjamin Heyman
Alexander Mulchinski
Hyeran (Grace) Oh
Amy Pinchiaroli
Alexa Schaffer
Mitchell Sweet

Rotary Youth Leadership Award
Amanda Gordon, 2014
Bryce Small, 2016, 2015, 2014

Royal Crown Players Costume Award
Anna Ben-Levy, 2016
Royal Crown Players Leadership Award
Carly Chapman, 2016
Griffin Berkenfeld, 2016

Scholar Athlete
Avani Amin, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Maria Asaro, 2014
Drew Balbera, 2015, 2014, 2013
Alexa Buchbinder, 2016, 2015, 2014
Sara Cheris, 2015, 2014, 2013
Cory Crystal, 2014
Tess Dicker, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Daniel Friedfeld-Gebaide, 2013
Ryan Golub, 2015, 2014, 2013
Jami Goodman, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Jason Litt, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Ashley Messinger, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Alyssa Neo, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Brian Pierce, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Lindsay Princer, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Kyler Rood, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Annie Rose, 2013
Galit Salamatbad, 2013
Samantha Sherman, 2015
Alexander Sims, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Lindsey Snyder, 2015
Daniel Werman, 2014, 2013
Hannah Werner, 2016, 2015, 2014
Samantha Wiebe, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013

Science Olympiad
Dean Oken – Eighth Place State, Eighth Place Regional, 2016; Sixth Place Islip Invitational, 2013;
Eighth Place Regional, 2012

Semper Fidelis Award
Daniel Friedfeld-Gebaide, 2016

Spanish Achievement Award
Alexa Schaffer, 2016

Spirit of Ethics Bowl Award
Chloe Kaplan, 2016

Spirit of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Award
Avani Amin
Anna Ben-Levy
Aaron Czik
Allison Einberg
Madeline Fitterman
Nicolas Furci
Lacey Goodman Remy Harnick
Carly Horowitz
Caroline LeBrun
Kasey Roberts
Tawny Sit
Sean Tucker
Tyler Wolf

Stage Crew Award
Evan Gomez, 2016

St. Michael’s Book Award for Academic Achievement & Social Conscience
Chloe Kaplan, 2015
Stewart Baxt Memorial Scholarship
Max Brill, 2016
Gabrielle Mineroff, 2016

Stewart Hecht Kindman Memorial Award
Timothy Chen, 2016
Elana Kriegel, 2016

Student Publications
Jordan Hurwitz – Teenink Short Story, 2013
Caroline LeBrun – Student Prints, 2015, 2014, 2013
Jillian Weinberg – This I Believe, 2016

Town of North Hempstead Environmental Stewardship Award
Sara Cheris, 2016

Tri-M Music Honor Society
Anna Ben-Levy
Daniel Chai
Ethan Chan
Emily Chen
Minju Kang
Hyeran (Grace) Oh
Gloria Ren
Alexa Schaffer
Todd Warshawsky
Nathan Yang

Village of East Hills Public Service Commendation
Guy Vitacco, 2015

WAC Lighting Foundation Invitational Science Fair
Lindsey Snyder – Third Place Behavioral Science, 2014

W!SE Financial Literacy Scholar
Deena Farnam, 2014
Matthew Katz, 2014
Jason Litt, 2014
Alexander Sims, 2013
Evan Zecher, 2015

Youth Leadership Award
Samia Mustafa, 2015

CLUB LEADERSHIP
AIDS Awareness Club
Bailey Appel – Vice President, 2016; Public Relations, 2015
Evan Chait – Fundraising, 2016
Libby Elman – Treasurer, 2016; Public Relations, 2015
Olivia Fein – Public Relations, 2014
Isabel Glick – Bake Sales Chairperson, 2016; Fundraising, 2015
Lily Greenwald – Fundraising, 2015; Peer Educator, 2016, 2015, 2014
Paige Halpern – Treasurer, 2016
Kathryn Latto – Vice President, 2016; Junior Vice President, 2015
Alexa Levitt – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015
Saree Mansbach – Vice President, 2016; Secretary, 2015
Ashley Messinger – Secretary, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Lindsay Princer – President, 2016; Junior Vice President, 2015
Amanda Rubin – Secretary, 2015
Samantha Sherman – Fundraising, 2016, 2015
Daniel Werman – Vice President, 2016; Public Relations, 2015

Animal Rights Club
Tess Dicker – Treasurer, 2016
Gabrielle Mineroff – Public Relations, 2016
Jordan Tullman – Secretary, 2016

Art Club
Rachel Clive – Vice President, 2016
Phoebe Cox – President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Tess Dicker – Vice President, 2016

Astronomy Club
Timothy Chen – Publicist, 2016
Sara Cheris – Vice President, 2016; Secretary, 2015, 2014
Samantha Goldschmid – Secretary, 2016, 2015; Vice President, 2014
Elana Kriegel – Vice President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Justin Li – Treasurer, 2016
Megha Schmalzle – Secretary, 2016
Tawny Sit – President, 2016, 2015; Vice President, 2014
Bowen Yu – President, 2016, 2015, 2014

Athletes Helping Athletes
Spencer Weissman – President, 2016
Samantha Wiebe – President, 2016

Auditorium Club
Evan Gomez – Secretary, 2016
Benjamin Heyman – President, 2016; Secretary, 2015
Douglas Rauchenberger – Vice President, 2016

Chess Club
Kyler Rood – Vice President, 2015
Ian Warshawsky – Vice President, 2016

D.E.C.A.
Ariel Harwood – Secretary, 2016; Store Manager, 2015
Reilly Liotta – Director of Public Relations, 2016; Store Secretary, 2015
Miranda Ma – Vice President, 2016; Director of Fundraising, 2015
Gloria Ren – Director of State Competition, 2016
Bryce Small – Executive Vice President, 2016

Eclectic Electric
Ethan Chan – Viper I, 2016; Viper II, 2015
Hyeran (Grace) Oh – Viper II, 2016, 2015

Environment Club
Rachel Ginsberg – Treasurer, 2016
Gloria Ren – Vice President, 2016
Margaret Ren – Secretary, 2016

The Exchange
Yu Zhen (Yelena) Fang – Vice President, 2016
Claudia Mahaffy – President, 2016
Alexandra Tsolis – Secretary, 2016, 2015

Fashion Club
Samantha Januszewski – President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015; Publicity Chair, 2014
Saree Mansbach – Vice President of Projects, 2016, 2015
Mackenzie Rich – Secretary, 2016
Fiona Syed – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015; Publicity Chair, 2014

Forensics Club
Daniel Chai – President, 2016, 2015
Carly Chapman – Speech Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014
Daniel Friedfeld-Gebaide – Congress Captain, 2016, 2015
Samantha Goldschmid – Treasurer, 2015

Gay Straight Alliance
Avani Amin – Treasurer, 2016
Sara Cheris – Secretary, 2015
Nicolas Furci – Vice President, 2016; Secretary, 2015
Tawny Sit – Treasurer, 2016, 2015
Nathan Yang – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015

Global Awareness Club
Ryan Bichoupan – Vice President, 2016; Treasurer, 2014
Daniel Chai – President, 2016
Cory Crystal – Treasurer, 2016

Habitat for Humanity
Maria Asaro – President, 2016, Secretary, 2015, 2014
Gabrielle Mineroff – Vice President, 2016

Harbor Hill Light (Yearbook)
Rachel Clive – Treasurer, 2016
Lily Greenwald – Editor-in-Chief, 2016, 2015; Round Table Member, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Michelle Kammerman – Editor-in-Chief, 2016, 2015; Round Table Member, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Hannah Kreisberg – Editor-in-Chief, 2016, 2015; Round Table Member 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Bryce Small – Round Table Member 2016, 2015
Anne Werner – Assistant Editor, Photographer, 2016, 2015, 2014

Hilltop Beacon
Taylor Freeman – Magazine Editor, 2016
Lacey Goodman – Business Production Editor, 2016; Magazine Editor, 2015
Amanda Gordon – Editor-in-Chief, 2016; News Section Editor, 2015; Editorials Assistant Section
Editor, 2014
Remy Harnick – World View Editor, 2016
Eric Irom – Sports Editor, 2016
Samantha Margolis – Section Editor, 2016
Samuel Markowitz – Executive Business Editor, 2016; Sports Editor, 2015
Alexa Silver – Editor-in-Chief, 2016; World View Editor, 2015; Assistant Section Editor, 2014
Nathan Yang – Assistant Section Editor, 2016

Jewish Studies Union
Jonathan Farshadmand – President, 2016
Deena Farnam – Treasurer, 2015; Publicist, 2014
Galit Salamatbad – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015; Publicist, 2014

Junior Scope
Isabel Glick – Fundraising Chair, 2016, 2015
Ryan Golub – Secretary, 2016
Carly Horowitz – Treasurer, 2016
Matthew Katz – Vice President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Alexa Levitt – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015; Public Relations, 2014
Saree Mansbach – Vice President, 2016; Secretary, 2015
Lindsay Princer – President, 2016, 2015
Alexa Silver – Vice President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015

Key Club
Constantine Kaganis – Treasurer, 2016
Erica Landesberg – Vice President, 2016
Gabrielle Resnick – President, 2016; Secretary, 2015
Annie Rose – President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Mollie Wolfe – President, 2016, 2015; Blood Drive Coordinator, 2015, 2014

Marching Band
Avani Amin – Chief Operating Officer, 2015
Anna Ben-Levy – Colorguard Chief Executive Officer, 2016, 2015, 2014
Ryan Bichoupan – Vice President, 2016; Assistant Manager, 2015
Kevin Chang – Pit Captain, 2016
Sara Cheris – Clarinet Captain, 2015
Jamie Clark – Alto Sax Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014
Phoebe Cox – Colorguard Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Madeline Fitterman – Mellophone Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Daniel Friedfeld-Gebaide – Tuba Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014
Sanaria Gim – Flute Captain, 2016, 2015
Arielle Harwood – Colorguard Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014
Samantha Januszewski – Assistant Manager, 2016
Elana Kriegel – Dance Captain, 2016, 2015
Jenifer Kurtz – Colorguard President, 2016; 2015; 2014
Erica Landesberg – Drum Major, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Mackenzie Liotta – Sax Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014
Reilly Liotta – Flute Captain, 2015, 2014
Ciara Murray – Colorguard Manager, 2016; Assistant Manager, 2015
Dean Oken – Drum Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014
Amy Pinchiaroli – Chief Executive Officer, 2016; Secretary, 2015
Margaret Ren – Secretary, 2016
Brandon Ross – Trumpet Captain, 2016
Megha Schmalzle – Drum Major, 2016, 2015; Field Major, 2014
Tawny Sit – Field Major, 2014
Bryce Small – Treasurer, 2015
Alexandra Tsolis – Chief Marketing Officer, 2016
Arielle Waxman – Pit Captain, 2016, 2015
Anne Werner – Colorguard Captain, 2016, Colorguard Manager, 2015, 2014, 2013
Hannah Werner – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015; Secretary, 2014

Math Team
Ryan Bichoupan – Vice President, 2015; Junior Vice President, 2014
Timothy Chen – President, 2016
Bowen Yu – Treasurer, 2016

Medical Explorers
Emily Chen – President, 2016
Yu Zhen (Yelena) Fang – Secretary, 2016
Samantha Januszewski – Secretary, 2016
Erica Landesberg – Vice President, 2016
Fiona Syed – Vice President, 2016

Mock Trial
Aaron Czik – Secretary, 2016, 2015
Nicolas Furci – Captain, 2016

Model Government
Daniel Chai – Executive Board, 2016; Ethics Team Captain, 2016, 2015
Amanda Gordon – Executive Board, 2014
Amanda Green – Executive Board, 2014
Mahip Grewal – Executive Board, 2016
Chloe Kaplan – Ethics Bowl Captain, 2016, 2015; Executive Board, 2016
Alan Louis – Ethics Bowl Captain, 2016

National Honor Society
Nicolas Furci – Secretary, 2016
Jami Goodman – Fundraising Chair, 2016
Mahip Grewal – President, 2016
Emily Rosenbaum – Treasurer, 2016
Alexa Silver – Vice President, 2016
Hannah Werner – Secretary, 2016

Organization of Class Councils
Jami Goodman – Treasurer, 2016
Amanda Gordon – Activities Chairperson, 2016; Publicity Chairperson, 2015
Mahip Grewal – Issues & Problems Chairperson, 2015; Class President, 2014
Hannah Werner – Activities Chairperson, 2016; Publicity Chairperson, 2015
Nathan Yang – OCC President, 2016, Class President, 2015
Bowen Yu – Issues & Problems Chairperson, 2016; Class President, 2013

Principal’s Advisory Council on Multicultural Affairs/Anti-Bias Task Force
Ryan Golub – Treasurer, 2016
Lacey Goodman – Public Relations, 2016
Eryn Lipetz – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015; Public Relations, 2014
Alexa Silver – Vice President, 2016; Public Relations, 2015

Quiz Bowl Team
Bryce Small – President, 2016
Bowen Yu – Vice President, 2016; Publicist, 2015

Royal Crown Players
Carly Chapman – Treasurer, 2016, 2015
Star Kashman – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015
Arielle Popick – Vice President, 2016

Royal Crown Players – Costumes
Anna Ben-Levy – Chief of Costumes, 2016, 2015, 2014

Royal Crown Players – Stagecraft
Daniel Golden – Box Office President, 2016
Jackson Krush – Shop Foreman, 2014
Samia Mustafa – Chief of Set Design, 2016, 2015
Hyeran (Grace) Oh – Chief of Set Design, 2016, 2015

Science Olympiad
Dean Oken – Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Bowen Yu – Captain, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013

Shakespeare Society
Griffin Berkenfeld – Vice President, 2016; Publicist, 2015
Sara Cheris – Secretary, 2016
Chloe Kaplan – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015
Caroline LeBrun – Publicist, 2016
Hannah Sayer – President, 2016, 2015

Stock Market Club
Eric Irom – Vice President, 2016

Student Prints
Samantha Goldschmid – Publicist, 2016, 2015
Amanda Gordon – Executive Editor, 2016; Assistant Editor, 2015
Chloe Kaplan – Executive Editor, 2016; Assistant Editor, 2015
Hannah Sayer – Assistant Editor, 2016

Students Against Destructive Decisions
Lacey Goodman – Vice President, 2016; Secretary, 2015; Public Relations, 2014
Remy Harnick – President, 2016; Public Relations, 2015
Kathryn Latto – Vice President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Eryn Lipetz – Treasurer, 2016
Jason Litt – Public Relations Chair, 2016, 2015
Samantha Margolis – Secretary, 2016; Public Relations, 2015
Ashley Messinger – Fundraising, 2015
Amanda Rubin – Public Relations, 2015
Rachel Wechsler – President, 2016; Vice President, 2015

Students for Social Responsibility
Bailey Appel – President of Bulletin Board, 2015; Secretary, 2014, 2013
Drew Balbera – President, 2016, Vice President, 2015, 2014
Amanda Berman – Vice President, 2015; Treasurer, 2014
Tyler Wolf – President, 2016, 2015; Vice President, 2014

Tri-M
Ethan Chan – Treasurer, 2016; Webmaster, 2015
Emily Chen – Secretary, 2016
Gloria Ren – President, 2016
Alexa Schaffer – Vice President, 2016; Event Coordinator, 2015
Ian Warshawsky – Historian, 2016

Volunteers for the Education of Developmentally Disabled Adults (V.E.D.D.A.) Club
Alexa Buchbinder – Vice President, 2016; Public Relations Officer, 2015
Hannah Dornbush – Secretary, 2016
Allie Galasso – President, 2016
Hannah Kreisberg – President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Libby Elman – Vice President, 2016; Bake Sale Chairperson, 2015

World Languages Honor Society
Kathryn Latto – Secretary, 2016
Julia Levy – Secretary, 2016
Alexa Schaffer – President, 2016
Anne Werner – Vice President, 2016
Mollie Wolfe – Treasurer, 2016

Youth Against Cancer
Hannah Dornbush – Vice President, 2016; Secretary, 2015
Justin Li – Secretary, 2016
Annie Rose – President, 2016; Treasurer, 2015
Emily Rosenbaum – Treasurer, 2016; Director of Public Relations, 2015
Mollie Wolfe – President, 2016; Director of Public Relations, 2014

SHARE
Previous articleAccident On Service Road
Next articleSkin-telligence Coming To East Hills
Joe Scotchie is the editor of both The Roslyn News and New Hyde Park Illustrated News. In 2009, he won a New York State Press Association award for a sports feature. Joseph Scotchie’s past publications include biographies of Thomas Wolfe and Richard Weaver and a comprehensive history of the city of Asheville, North Carolina.

Leave a Reply