Class Of 2015 Awards

0
258

In June, the Roslyn High School Class of 2015 held its graduation ceremonies. As it does every summer, The Roslyn News is publishing the lengthy list of the many awards given to this fine graduating class. Listed below is the continuation of last week’s coverage.

Roslyn Educational Secretaries Association Award

Michael Huang, 2015

Roslyn High School Civics Award

David Jaslow, 2015

Roslyn High School Class of 1960 Public Service Award

Alexander Mines, 2015

Eric Sherman, 2015

Roslyn High School Director’s Choice Award

Casey Landman, 2015

Roslyn High School History Award

Brandon Tepper, 2015

Roslyn High School Journalism Award

Sophie Radutzky, 2015

Jessica Richman, 2015

Roslyn High School Lighting Tech Award

Daniel Pritzker, 2015

Roslyn High School Marvin Erger Scholarship

Zachary Halpern, 2015

Adam Shayanfekr, 2015

Roslyn High School Social Studies Award

Jordan Popofsky, 2015

Wyatt Rich, 2015

Roslyn High School Pit Award

Max Novick, 2015

Brandon Tepper, 2015

Roslyn High School Theater Arts Award

Cindy Latin, 2015

Roslyn Rotary Student of the Month

Trevor Cox

Joseph Hur

Evan Mester

Rachel Mintz

Ludia Ock

Marc Perlman

Aansh Shah

Eric Sherman

Victoria Tu

David Zimmerman

Royal Crown Players Leadership Award

Trevor Cox, 2015

Scholar Athlete

Ryan Bloom, 2014, 2013, 2012

Samuel Fisher, 2015, 2014, 2013

David Futoran, 2013

Jessica Futoran, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Kyle Galin, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Jake Gans, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Diana Jeong Ro, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Jeremy Kaplan, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Rachel Mintz, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Scott Pourshalchi, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

He Tina Wu, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Scholastic Art & Writing

Ludia Ock—Regional Gold Key for Painting, 2015; Two Regional Silver Keys for Drawing, 2014

Science Olympiad

Sahil Anand—Eighth Place State, First Place Regional, 2015; Second Place Regional, 2014;

Fifth Place Regional, 2013; Ninth and Fourteenth Place Regional, 2012

William Berger—Fifth Place (Bungee Drop)Western Nassau Division, Fifth Place (Air Trajectory) Western Nassau

Division, 2015; Fifth Place Islip Invitational, Fifth Place Western Nassau Division, 2014

He Tina Wu—Fourth Place, 2014

Semper Fidelis Award

Andrea Sikavi, 2015

Sons of Italy Dante Award

Lindsey Wolfe, 2015

Spanish Achievement Award

Jonathan Leitman, 2015

Spirit of Martin Luther King, Jr. Award

William Berger

Taylor Bergman

Ryan Bloom

Joyce Chen

Melanie Donato

Camille Hazel

Adam Heitner

Joseph Hur

Andrew Katz

Elizabeth Lefcort

Marissa Luchs

Nicholas Markman

Julia Moses

Pauline Mossanen

Ludia Ock

Jordan Popofsky

Justin Princer
Daniel Pritzker

Jessica Richman

Franklin Rodriguez

Julia Saltzman

Kevan Tafreshi

Joshua Vance

Stewart Baxt Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Cooper, 2015

Trevor Cox, 2015

Stewart Hecht Kindman Memorial Award

Griffin Goldberg, 2015

Tiffany Sun, 2015

Town of North Hempstead Environmental Stewardship Award

Elizabeth Atlas, 2015

Marissa Luchs, 2015

Tri M Music Honor Society

Meena Ardebili

William Berger

Sarah Chun

Erin Cohn

Zachary Halpern

Camille Hazel

Diana Jeong Ro

Hee Young (Clara) Jung

Cindy Latin

Bianca Rabbie

Daveen Rim

Arielle Schwartz

Brandon Tepper

Stacy Terentieva

Christian Wang

University of Rochester Bauch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Rachel Mintz, 2014

WAC Lighting Foundation Invitational Science Fair

William Berger—First Place, 2015; Honorable Mention, 2012

Rachel Mintz—Third Place, 2014; Second Place, 2013

He Tina Wu—Second Place, 2012

WISE Financial Literacy Scholar

Andrew Katz, 2014

Youth Leadership Award

Hannah Friedman, 2015

Club Leadership

Academic Challenge Team

William Berger—Secretary, 2015

Rachel Mintz—Vice President, 2015; Publicity, 2014

Jordan Rosen—Treasurer, 2015

Brendon Tepper—President, 2015; Vice President, 2014

AIDS Awareness Club

Taylor Bergman—Treasurer, 2015; Fundraising, 2014

Hannah Freidman—President, 2015; Public Relations, 2014

Jamie Schulman—President, 2015; Public Relations, 2014

Animal Rights

Ryan Bloom—Vice President, 2015

Zachary Moskowitz—Public Relations, 2015

Nina Remy—Treasurer, 2015

Alexa Stein—President, 2015

Rebecca Stewart—Secretary, 2015

Samuel Weiner—Public Relations, 2015

Art Club

Jessica Futoran—Vice President, 2015

Maya Kahane—Secretary, 2014

Jillian Katz—Vice President, 2015 Ludia Ock—President, 2015; 2014

Astronomy Club

Alexander Chin—Publicist, 2015, 2014, 2013

Chan Jin—President, 2014

Athletes Helping Athletes

Julia Epprecht—Public Relations, 2015

Griffin Goldberg—President, 2015

Alexander Goodman—Vice President, 2015

Julia Saltzman—President, 2015; Treasurer, Public Relations, 2014

Auditorium Club

Trevor Cox—President, 2015

Daniel Pritzker—Vice President, 2015

Chess Club

Jeremy Chao—Vice President, 2014

Alexander Chin—President, 2015, 2014, 2013

D.E.C.A.

Daniel Cott—Treasurer, 2014

David Futoran—President, 2015; Vice President Competition, 2014; Store Merchandise Manager, 2013

Kyle Galin—Publicity Manager, 2013

Brett Hollander—Treasurer, 2014

Benjamin Levy—Vice President Competition, 2014

Marc Perlman—Vice President Fundraising, 2014

Tiffany Sun—Public Relations, 2014

Joshua Vance—Vice President Store, 2014

Eclectic Electric

William Berger—Clevinger Bass, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Sarah Chun—Viper I, 2015; Viper II, 2014, 2013

Diana Jeong Ro—Cobra Cello, 2015, 2014

Environment Club

Elizabeth Atlas—President, 2015; Public Relations, 2014

Andrew Katz—Vice President, 2015; Treasurer, 2014

Fashion Club

Alexandra Krieger—Treasurer, 2014

Sloane Spier—Special Events, 2014, 2013

Forensics

Joanna Eichler—Director Public Forum, 2013

David Futoran—Captain, 2015; Jr. Captain Congress, 2014, 2013

David Jaslow—Treasurer, 2013

Jessica Futoran—Publicist, 2014

Spencer Lundy—Director Extemp, 2013

Ludia Ock—Secretary, 2015, 2014

Aansh Shah—Jr. Captain Debate, 2013

Daniela Weinstein—Captain Speech, 2015, 2014; Jr. Captain Speech, 2013

He Tina Wu—Publicist, 2015

G/S Alliance

Joyce Chen—President, 2015; Secretary, 2013

Global Awareness

Meena Ardebili—President, 2015

Ludia Ock—Secretary, 2015, 2014

Kevan Tafreshi—Vice President, 2015

Daniella Weinstein—Web Master, Publicity, 2015, 2014

He Tina Wu—Treasurer, 2015

Habitat for Humanity

Alexandra Krieger—Vice President, 2015; Public Relations, 2014

Elizabeth Lefcort—Treasurer, 2015; Public Relations, 2014

Pauline Mossanen—Public Relations, 2015; Secretary, 2014

Hanna Rosenblum—Public Relations, 2015

Rachel Walder—President, 2015; Treasurer, 2014

Harbor Hill Light (Yearbook)

Elizabeth George—Editor-in-Chief, 2015; Underclass Editor, 2014

Maya Kahane—Editor-in-Chief, 2015; Photography Editor, Roundtable, 2014; Sports Editor, 2013;

Faculty Editor, 2012

Hilltop Beacon

Samuel Fisher—Executive Business Editor, 2015

Kyle Galin—Sports Editor, 2015

Amanda Godman—Assistant Section Editor Magazine, 2013

Sophie Radutzky—Assistant Section Editor Sports, 2013

Jessica Richman—Editor-in-Chief, 2015; Viewpoint Section Editor, 2014; Assistant Section Editor Features, 2013

Brandon Tepper—Assistant Section Editor News, 2013

Daniella Weinstein—Production Editor, 2015; Magazine Editor, 2014; Assistant Section Editor Magazine, 2013

Jewish Studies Union

David Futoran—Vice President, 2014; Publicity, 2013

Ori Karudo—President, 2015; Publicity, 2013

Gidon Salamatbad—President, 2015; Secretary, 2014

Eric Sherman—Secretary, 2013

Junior Scope

Corey Maxwell Efros—President, 2014; Treasurer, 2014

Jamie Schulman—President, 2015, 2014

Key Club

Hannah Friedman—Vice President, 2015; Treasurer, 2014

Marching Band

Randi Antenberg—Communications Director, 2015

William Berger—Chief Executive Officer, 2015; Manager, 2014; Assistant Manager, 2013, 2012

Hardy Chen—Drum Captain, 2015

Erin Cohn—Drum Major, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Trevor Cox—President, 2015; Vice President, 2014; Band Manager, 2013, 2012

Michael Fiore—Trumpet Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013

Andrew Goldstein—Manager, 2015

Zachary Halpern—Manager, 2015

Basia Kurlender—Chief Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013

Thomas Mastrototaro—Brass Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013

Scott Pourshalchi—Pit Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013

Daniel Pritzker—Pit Captain, 2015

Andrea Sikavi—Chief Operating Officer, 2015

Stacy Terentieva—Colorguard Captain, 2015

Math Team

Rachel Mintz—Vice President, 2015; Treasurer, 2014; Junior Captain, 2013

Medical Explorers

Jessica Futoran—Treasurer, 2015

Andrew Katz—President, 2015, 2014; Secretary, 2013

Robert Mandel—Treasurer, 2013

Marc Perlman—Secretary, 2013

Mock Trial

Alexander Goodman—Captain, 2015, 2014

David Jaslow—Secretary, 2015, 2014, 2013

Robert Miller—Captain, 2015, 2014

Brandon Tepper—Captain, 2015, 2014

Model Government

Meena Ardebili—Ethics Bowl Captain, 2015, 2014

Jonathan Leitman—Director of Publicity, Executive Board, 2015, 2014

Rachel Mintz—Secretary, Treasurer, Executive Board, 2015, 2014

Marc Perlman—Ethics Bowl Captain, Special Events Coordinator, Executive Board, 2015, 2014

National Honor Society

Ryan Bloom—Treasurer, 2015, 2014

Jessica Futoran—Secretary, 2015

Jake Gans—President, 2015

Organization of Class Councils

Sahil Anand—President, Clash of the Classes Chairperson, 2015; Junior Class President, 2014;

Sophomore Class President, 2013, Freshman Class President, 2012

Hannah Friedman—Activities Chair, 2015; Publicity Chair, 2014, 2013

David Jaslow—Activities Chair, 2015

Ludia Ock—Vice President, 2015; Publicity Co-Chair, 2014, 2013

Scott Pourshalchi—Issues & Problems Chairperson, 2015, 2014, 2013

Jordan Rosen—Secretary, 2015

Brandon Tepper—Treasurer, 2015

Principal’s Advisory Council on Multicultural Affairs/Anti-Bias Task Force

Ryan Bloom—Treasurer, 2015

Camille Hazel—President, 2015; Public Relations, 2014

Jessica Richman—Treasurer, 2015

Julia Saltzman—Vice President Public Relations, 2015

Roslyn Film Society

Trevor Cox –Archivist, 2013

Basia Kurlender—Secretary, 2013

Max Novick—Production Manager, 2013

Royal Crown Players

Trevor Cox—Recording Secretary, 2015, 2014

Adam Heitner—Corresponding Secretary, 2015

Basia Kurlender—Treasurer, 2015, 2014

Cindy Latin—President, 2015

Royal Crown Players—Costumes

Alexander Baum—Props Co-Chief, 2013

Evan Mester—Props Co-Chief, 2013

Science Olympiad

Sahil Anand—Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013; Treasurer, 2013

Dena Kohn—Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013

Rachel Mintz—Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013

Aansh Shah—Captain, 2015, 2014, 2013

Stock Market Club

Samuel Fisher—Vice President, 2015

Robert Mandel—President, 2015

Zachary Michaels—Vice President, 2015; Secretary, 2014

Sohil Mohan—President, 2015; Vice President, 2014; Pro Tempure, 2013

Student Prints

Maya Kahane—Art Editor, 2015, 2014, 2013

Basia Kurlender—Executive Editor, 2015; Assistant Editor, 2014; Publicity, 2013

Julia Moses—Assistant Editor-in-Chief, 2015

Students Against Destructive Decisions

Pauline Mossanen—President, 2015

Students for Social Responsibility

He Tina Wu—Secretary, 2015

Tri M

William Berger—Fundraising Coordinator, 2015, 2014; Webmaster, 2014, 2013

Sarah Chun—Historian, 2015, 2014; Fundraising Coordinator, 2014

Zachary Halpern—Membership Coordinator, 2015, 2014

Diana Jeong Ro—Vice President, 2015, 2014

Clara Jung—Event Coordinator, 2015, 2014

Cindy Latin—Secretary, 2015, 2014

Bianca Rabbie—President, 2015, 2014

Christian Wang—Treasurer, 2015, 2014

Volunteers for the Education of Developmentally Disabled Adults (V.E.D.D.A.) Club

Joanna Eichler—Arts & Crafts, 2013

Griffin Goldberg—Public Relations, 2013

Ariel Schwartz—Public Relations, 2013

Rachel Weiss—Vice President, 2015; Public Relations, 2013

Walking on Water

Hyung Lindsy Kim—Vice President, 2015

Luke Pettrey—President, 2015, 2014

World Languages Honor Society

Ryan Bloom—Vice President, 2015

Jessica Futoran—Secretary, 2015

Gavrielle Rood—Vice President, 2015

Youth Against Cancer

Zachary Cooper—Public Relations, 2013

Gavrielle Rood—Secretary, 2015

Tiffany Sun—Public Relations, 2013

 

SHARE
Previous articleStudents Of The Month
Next articleLong Overdue Purple Heart For Gunter Harter
Joe Scotchie is the editor of both The Roslyn News and New Hyde Park Illustrated News. In 2009, he won a New York State Press Association award for a sports feature. Joseph Scotchie’s past publications include biographies of Thomas Wolfe and Richard Weaver and a comprehensive history of the city of Asheville, North Carolina.

Leave a Reply